We Westgate Group are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you either via our website or over the telephone. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy
We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this app and our website gives us the right to collect that information.

Information Collected
We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address, together with data about your use of the app or website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

Information Use
We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the app or our website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information.

Cookies
Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- “cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Controlling your personal information and Opt out
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question for an immediate removal from further communications.

If you have previously agreed to us holding or using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@westgateuk.co.uk. We will process the restriction of use in our marketing communications or removal of your personal information within 10 days, sometimes sooner.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Westgate Group, Westgate House, Verulam Road, Common Road Industrial Estate, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16 3EA, England.

How we use personal data
Personal data is used for the following purposes: (i) to provide, administer and improve our products and services, (ii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iii) to fulfill requests you may make, (iv) to personalize your experience, (v) to provide service and product announcements.

Changes to this Policy
Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at marketing@westgateuk.co.uk. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from any list under our control.

Back to Top
preloader